Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing – particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. Massage therapists should note that it can stain sheets
Appearance: pale yellow or deep golden
Odor: characterstic nutty, fresh, soft and sweet
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Solubility: insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils.
Refractive Index: 1.5500-1.5525
Specific Gravity: 0.910-0.915
Mixes well with: As a great carrier oil it blends easily with other oils
1. Widely used in cosmetics, body and skin care products, such as soaps, lotions and creams.
2. It is one of the most popular carrier oils in aromatherapy and massage use as it is generally non-sensitizing and non-irritating.
3. It is great for all skin types as emollient and is best known for its ability to soften, soothe, and re-condition the skin.
1. Widely used in fragrance to make cosmetics, help sleep, relieve stress, enhance body immunity and vitality.
2. Massage: carrier oil 10 ~ 15 ml + 2 ~ 10 drops of essential oil, gently massage until fully absorb.
3. Smell: drop 1 drop in the palm, or paper towel, then take a deep breath.
4. Aroma therapy: Drops of 3-5 drops in the aromatherapy machine, light it to give out fragrance.
5. Spray: drops 8 ~ 10 drops in 100ml of distilled water, then spray in the room.